Blues roster           Facebook
31 Curtis Joseph
Curtis Joseph
Photo : Score Hockey Cards 1991 #516





 Bios
Nickname : Cujo
Born : Keswick, Ontario, April 29, 1967
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur Club : University of Wisconsin (WCHA)
Drafted by : Never drafted

 Transactions
16-Jun-89 Signed free agent
04-Aug-95
Traded to the Edmonton Oilers with Mike Grier for Edmonton's 1st round choice (Previously acquired - Marty Reasoner) in the 1996 Entry Draft and 1st round choice (previously acquired - later traded to Los Angeles - Matt Zultek) in the 1997 Entry Draft (these picks had been awarded to Oilers as compensation for Blues signing free agent Shayne Corson on July 28, 1995)

 Blues highs
1989-1990 First game as a Blues January 2, 1990 vs Edmonton.
1992-1993 Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (2)
1993-1994 Played in the NHL All-Star game

 Awards
Named on the WCHA First All-Star Team with the University of Wisconsin, 1989 ... Named on the NCAA West All-American Ream with the University of Wisconsin, 1989 ... Winner of the WCHA MVP award with the University of Wisconsin, 1989 ... Named WCHA Rookie of the year with the University of Wisconsin, 1989 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1994.

 Miscellaneous
Career most shots faced ... career highest save percentage ... season most shots faced .. season most points ... career playoffs most points (with Grant Fuhr and Jon Casey) ... season playoffs highest save percentage.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1994-95   36  1914  20  10   1   89   1  2,79   904  .902   0   1   0
1993-94   71  4127  36  23  11  213   1  3,10  2382  .911   0   3   4
1992-93   68  3890  29  28   9  196   1  3,02  2202  .911   0   2   8
1991-92   60  3494  27  20  10  175   2  3,01  1953  .910   0   9  12
1990-91   30  1710  16  10   2   89   0  3,12   874  .898   0   1   0
1989-90   15   852   9   5   1   48   0  3,38   435  .890   0   1   0
  TOTAL  280 15987 137  96  34  810   5  3,04  8750  .907   0  17  24
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1994-95    7   392   3   3   24   0  3,67   178  .865   0   1   0
1993-94    4   246   0   4   15   0  3,66   158  .905   0   0   0
1992-93   11   715   7   4   27   2  2,27   438  .938   0   0   2
1991-92    6   379   2   4   23   0  3,64   217  .894   0   1   0
1989-90    6   327   2   4   18   0  3,30   167  .892   0   0   2
  TOTAL   34  2059  14  19  107   2  3,12  1158  .908   0   2   4


  From HockeyDB.com