Blues roster           Facebook
1 Glenn Hall
Glenn Hall
Photo : Shooting stars by Andrew Podnieks





 Bios
Nickname : Mr Goalie
Born : Humboldt, Saskatchewan, October 3, 1931
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Windsor Spitfires (OHA)

 Transactions
06-Jun-67 Acquired from the Chicago Black Hawks in Expansion Draft
xx-xxx-71 Retired

 Blues highs
1967-1968 Conny Smythe Trophy ... Led the NHL in playoffs games played (18) playoffs minutes played (1111) and playoffs shutouts (1).
1968-1969 Vezina Trophy ... Led the NHL in shutouts (8).

 Awards
Winner of the Conny Smythe Trophy, 1968 ... Shared with Jacques Plante the Vezina Trophy, 1969 ... Elected to the Hockey Hall of Fame, 1975.

 Blues records
Season most penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played (with Brian Elliott)... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most losses

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1970-71   32  1761  13  11   8   71   2  2,42               0   1   0
1969-70   18  1010   7   8   3   49   1  2,91               0   0   0
1968-69   41  2354  19  12   8   85   8  2,17               0   2  20
1967-68   49  2858  19  21   9  118   5  2,48               0   0   0
  TOTAL  140  7983  58  52  28  323  16  2,43               0   3  20
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1970-71    3   180   0   3    9   0  3,00               0   0   0
1969-70    7   421   4   3   21   0  2,99               0   0   0
1968-69    3   131   0   2    5   0  2,29               0   0   0
1967-68   18  1111   8  10   45   1  2,43               0   0   0
  TOTAL   31  1843  12  18   80   1  2,60               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com